Starting from 1996, Alfa-Pharm has been successfully working in Armenian pharmaceutical market. The company imports high-quality medicine from world-known foreign companies. Its pharmacy consists over 80 drag-stores, spread in a number of cities of Armenia, including Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Abovyan, Ararat, Armavir and Kapan. The Company's logistics distribution center is equipped with Austrian "Sheffer" company's cutting-edge assembly line, which fully responds to all the required criteria of medicine warehousing.
Direct suppliers of "Alfa-Pharm" are 70 leading manufacturers from Russia, other CIS countries, Europe, USA, India and China. At the same time, the company's effective cooperation with local distributors employs it with opportunities to provide wider range of products.
The modern distribution centre (total area of 3600 sq. m.) is equipped with the latest equipments and corresponds to all the requirements of medicine warehousing, processing and distribution. The large storage capacity allows on-time and accurate emission and delivery of products to over 600 pharmacies and 150 other medical institutions. "Alfa-Pharm" pharmacy chain, which is the biggest in the country, today is calculated about 80 pharmacies that are spread over the whole territory of Armenia.
There are over 450 employees in the company, including highly qualified pharmacists, logistics specialists and sales managers.