Established in 1997, “Amikus” Ltd. started its business with retail trade of pharmaceutical products. Developing its business during the last 10 years, “Amikus” has become one of the largest importers of pharmaceutical products in Armenia. The company established close relations with pharmaceutical producers from Switzerland, France, Germany, Finland, Greece, Slovenia, Austria, India and Russia.
In the subdivisions of “Amikus” pharmaceutical products importing and wholesale, production of herbs and medical supplies, in general, works 40 employees. The pharmacy network of the company includes 8 pharmacies. The costumers of “Amikus” are about 450 companies. The providers of the company are 135 companies from more than 10 countries.
At the same time with the pharmaceutical business, “Amikus” produces means for the patient care.
Currently “Amikus” realizes the construction of the pharmaceutical production building which is going to be according to the requirements of EU “Good Manufacturing Practices” standards.