"ARPIMED" pharmaceutical company was established in 2001. The facilities of the company were built by European designers. The company currently produces more than 130 names medicaments, including prophylactic and medicinal agents used in stomatology, antiseptic and disinfecting solutions, diagnostic and cosmetic preparations as well as medicines for veterinary use. By its technological parameters the company meets the international GMP requirements.
“Arpimed” company has Quality Management International Standard (ISO 9001:2008) and Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Certificates respectively issued by German "TUV Rheinland" and French "AB Certification" companies.
Quality control on raw materials, intermediate and finished products is performed in the clinical, microbiological, and scientific laboratories equipped with cutting-edge devices.
The main warehouse is equipped with ventilator system ensuring storing in accordance with the international pharmacopoeias and GMP requirements.
The raw materials are mainly imported from European and Indian partners.
In 2010 the company has invested over $1 million for setting sterile rooms that comply with the GMP standards, also for purchasing modern European equipment for sterile injection and eye ointment production. The new manufacturing divisions will be the best in Armenia to meet the GMP Sterile Room requirements.
65% of more than 130 different medicaments produced by “Arpimed” Company is included in Essential Drug List of Republic of Armenia (developed by WHO, as a drug list for providing the medicine safety of the country). Besides the local market products are also presented abroad. Namely 17 medicaments are exported to Belarus, 3 are exported to Ukraine, 11 to Georgia, 8 to Uzbekistan, 1 to Qatar. Starting from 2011 the company's products will be exported to the Arabian countries as well.