Тhe 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical Competitiveness “Pharma-Armenia 2014” took place last weekend
On September 26-27 the most important annual event in the pharmaceutical sphere of Armenia – the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical Competitiveness “Pharma-Armenia 2014” was held in Yerevan. It was organized by the Medicine producers and importers union of Armenia (MPI Union), the Ministry of economy of the RA and the Industrial development foundation with the support of the Health care department of the Yerevan municipality. The main sponsor of the event was the company “STADA CIS”.
The sessions of the first day of the conference were held in the overcrowded Grant hall of celebrations of the Yerevan state medical university after M. Heratsi. After the executive director of MPI Union Samvel Zakarian and YSMU vice-rector Konstantin Yenkoyan greeted the audience with their welcoming remarks the Head of the Scientific Center of Drug and Medical Technology Expertise of the Ministry of Health of the RA Hakob Topchyan spoke of “Reforms and perspectives in the drug regulation sector”, and the director of the Industrial Development Foundation Hayk Mirzoyan presented the “Public support tools for the Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology sectors”. The next three presentations mainly concerned GMP standards implementation issues within the pharmaceutical sphere of Armenia and the progress that was made to solve them. The Director of “Liqvor” CJSC Sergey Matevosyan updated on “GMP: achievements and issues of pharmaceutics in Armenia”, Head of Laboratory in “Darmantest Laboratories” Harutyun Alaverdyan presented the “Challenges in GCP/GLP studies in Armenia” and the quality manager of the pharmaceutical company “ARPIMED” Ani Ghazaryan explained about “Implementing GMP standards and certificates”. After that the team leader of “Azad Research center laboratory” Vahuni Karapetyan introduced “Azad Research center” and “ArmSwissBank” CJSC director of Customer Service Department Gevorg Khachatryan and the head of the Business development department Anzhela Barseghyan discussed “Prospects for cooperation development” with pharmaceutical companies.
During the second session of the conference speakers from foreign companies gave presentations. Тhe country Manager of the “GSK” Representative Office in Armenia Arpine Gharagyozyan explained how their company, “GSK” is “Following The Mission” and the product manager of “Berlin-Chemie” Anna Garukyan introduced the company and their motto: “Berlin-Chemie. We – for life!” The last two presentations of the day were made by “Centech Engineers” Pvt. Ltd Executive director Pawan Kumar, topic of discussion “EU GMP standards for Clean room design” and the executive director of the Association of Pharmaceutical Companies Representatives in Georgia Irakli Margvelashvili presented the situation on the “Pharmaceutical market of Georgia”.
In parallel with the conference, the annual specialized exhibition of pharmaceutics “Pharma Armenia EXPO 2014” was held with the participation of 30 companies.
On September 27th in the Great hall of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University the second part of the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical Competitiveness “Pharma-Armenia 2014” was held, which opened with the welcoming remarks of the rector of the university Armen Darbinyan. The conference continued with the presentation of the Assistant professor of the department of drug technology of the YSMU Maria Pashayan, she spoke of “Pharmaceutical biotechnology: reality and perspectives in Armenia”. After that two world-famous scientists from the biotechnology sphere came forward. Dr. Andrey Kajava from the Université Montpellier, France presented the “Bioinformatics Approach to Predict Predisposition to Amyloidosis” and Associate Professor of Medicine fromTufts University School of Medicine, Boston, USA Dr. David A. Goukassian presented the topic: “The yin and yang of tnf receptor signaling: a promising new paradigm in cancer therapeutics”.
The scientists also held group discussions. Dr. Kajava gave a lecture on “The importance of the 3D structure of proteins in search of new drugs and vaccines” and Dr. Goukassian spoke about the “Biotechnological solutions for cardiovascular challenges for future human exploration–type Moon, near Earth asteroid and mars missions”.