World-famous scientists from the biotechnology sphere met with Armenian students and specialists
On September 27th scientific conference of the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical Competitiveness “Pharma-Armenia 2014” was held in Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. It was organized by the Medicine producers and importers union of Armenia (MPI Union) with cooperation Young Biologists Association and Young Scientist Support Program.
On September 27th in the Great hall of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University the second part of the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical Competitiveness “Pharma-Armenia 2014” was held, which opened with the welcoming remarks of the vice-rector of the university Gagik Sargsyan. The conference continued with the presentation of the Assistant professor of the department of drug technology of the YSMU Maria Pashayan, she spoke of “Pharmaceutical biotechnology: reality and perspectives in Armenia”. After that two world-famous scientists from the biotechnology sphere came forward. Dr. Andrey Kajava from the Université Montpellier, France presented the “Bioinformatics Approach to Predict Predisposition to Amyloidosis” and Associate Professor of Medicine from Tufts University School of Medicine, Boston, USA Dr. David A. Goukassian presented the topic: “The yin and yang of tnf receptor signaling: a promising new paradigm in cancer therapeutics”.
The scientists also held group discussions. Dr. Kajava gave a lecture on “The importance of the 3D structure of proteins in search of new drugs and vaccines” and Dr. Goukassian spoke about the “Biotechnological solutions for cardiovascular challenges for future human exploration–type Moon, near Earth asteroid and mars missions”.