MPI Union presented Armenia on the CIS pharmaceutical forum
On February 10through February 13, 2015 the annual conference "CIS Pharmaceutical Forum" was held in Moscow, organized by the Adam Smith Institute, which was attended by representatives of regional authorities, national and international pharmaceutical companies of the CIS countries.
On February 12, the regional focus block of special presentations of national pharmaceutical markets of the CIS countries and a review of the dynamics and prospects of development in selected CIS countries were organized during the forum.
The Executive Manager of MPI Union, Astghik Hakobyan presented the achievements and development of the pharmaceutical market in Armenia in her report, particularly appealed to the specifics of pharmaceutical industry in Armenia, including policies of the RA Government on the development of export of the pharmaceutical industry, represented "GXP" Center of Excellence and activities aimed at standardizing the sector according to European standards.
Informative sessions on the key issues of the pharmaceutical industry were carried out during the following days, which included plenary sessions, interactive discussions, working groups of experts.