Ministry of Economy of the RA
Ministry of Economy of the RA is a republican body of the executive authority, which develops the economic policy of the RA government. Departments of the Ministry of Economy of the RA ( are Economic Policy and Strategy Development, EU and International Economic Affairs, Knowledge Economy, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Promotion, departments of Industry, High-Tech and IT, Trade and Effective Markets, E-society Formation and E-governance, Tourism and Regional Economic Development. In the framework of the Ministry are operating non-profit organizations and institutions which are subordinated to the Structure.
The aim of the Ministry is to promote to the competition and to the balanced and sustainable economic development, as well as to create conditions for the security of state economic through economic policy development, implementation, coordination and evaluation of the results.
The tasks of the Ministry in the development of general ways of RA economy policy are: