Ministry of Healthcare of the RA
The Republic of Armenia Ministry of Healthcare is a republican body of executive authority, which elaborates and implements the policies of the Republic of Armenia Government in the healthcare sector. Structural subdivisions of the Ministry of Healthcare ( are the organization of medical aid, healthcare economics and accounting, scientific, education and personnel management departments, organization of pharmaceutical activities, providing with medicines and technologies, licensing departments. In the framework of the Ministry are operating non-commercial organizations and institutions which are subordinated to the Structure.
Aims and tasks of the Ministry of Healthcare are:
1. Development and implementation of healthcare development policy, public-purpose programs, development and approval of sanitary rules,
2. Organizing, managing and financing system activities within its competences,
3. Development of healthcare-related legislation and legal acts drafts and assurance of the control towards accepted legal acts,