Armenian Pharmaceutical Association
Armenian Pharmaceutical Association (APA) is non-governmental organization which operates from Soviet Union times. Objectives of the organization are to promote to the implementation of professional activities of pharmacists and pharmacologists, to increase the efficiency of pharmaceutical companies’ activities for the medicine services of the population, to support to the development of pharmaceutical science.
The main objectives of the organization is to promote: to the development and implementation of RA national medicinal policy, to the increasing of the role of pharmacologist in the healthcare system, to the development of the pharmacy network in Armenia, to the improvement of the quality of drug service, to the development of projects and programs for the pharmaceutical production and healthcare industry improvement , as well as to participate to the development and implementation of ethical norms of pharmaceutical production, to the elimination of this norms’ violation, to participate and promote to the propagate of healthy lifestyle, to the development and investment of medical insurance system.
APA organizes lectures, seminars and other meetings, cooperates with RA state bodies, NGOs and other legal and individual persons for implementing its goals and objectives.
The implemented programs of the company during last five years are the organization of the internship for the students of pharmaceutical faculties of Armenian medical universities, the macroeconomic analysis of the pharmaceutical market of the country (published as scientific articles), marketing researches for foreign pharmaceutical companies and fake drug circulation researches in Armenian pharmaceutical market, training of pharmaceutical producing personnel (sales techniques , merchandising, private pharmacology), the organization of pharmaceutical conferences and round table talks on various topics. APA actively participates in the development of the RA new “Law on drugs”, to the development of sub-legislative acts for pharmaceutical industry regulations.
APA is one of the consultants of the BAS (Business Advisory Services) Programme in Armenia which is implemented by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.